Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1

    The Ruling of Takbeer (Saying Allahu Akbar) from Surat Al-Duha to the End of the Koran By Sheikh Abdul Azeez Bin Baz

    حكم التكبير من سورة الضحى إلى آخر المصحف للشيخ الوالد عبد العزيز بن عبد الله بن باز رحمه الله


    هل ثبت التكبير من سورة الضحى إلى آخر القرآن؟

    لم يثبت ذلك عن النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم كما صرح بذلك الحافظ ابن كثير رحمه الله في أول تفسير سورة الضحى، ولكن ذلك عادة جرى عليها بعض القراءة لحديث ضعيف ورد في ذلك، فالأولى ترك ذلك؛ لأن العبادات لا تثبت بالأحاديث الضعيفة. والله الموفق

    The Ruling of Takbeer (Saying Allahu Akbar) from Surat Al-Duha to the End of the Koran By Sheikh Abdul Azeez Bin Baz

    Translated by: Abu Husam Assalafi

    Question:

    Is it legislated to say takbeer [to say Allahu Akbar - Allah is greater] from Surat Al-Duha [chapter 93] to the end of the Quran [between the Suar - chapters]?

    Answer:

    This is not proven from the prophet (peace be upon him), as Al-Hafiz Ibn Katheer (may allah have mercy on him) stated in the beginning of his interpretation of Surat Al-Duha [chapter 93]. However, some reciters are accustomed to doing so based on a weak Hadeeth. Therefore, it is better (1) to leave this habit for acts of worship cannot be based on weak Ahadeeth.

    (1) The meaning is it is a must to leave this habit but the statement better can be used to compare something that is good to something that is completely evil with no goodness in it. For example Allah (subhannah wa taalah) said: ((أَصْحَابُ الْجَنَّةِ يَوْمَئِذٍ خَيْرٌ مُسْتَقَرًّا وَأَحْسَنُ مَقِيلًا)) meaning: ((The Companions of the Garden will be better, that Day, in their abode, and have the fairest of places for repose)) (Al-Furqan 25 : 24). However, there is no goodness in the place or adobe of the people of hellfire.

    Source
    Abu Husam Mouhanad Samir Al-Ramli
    Farmington Hills, Michigan, USA
    Blog: http://abuhusamassalafi.wordpress.com/


 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •